" /> My Title page contents
Home -> Events -> National Awards -> Presenting The 63rd National Film Awards Including Dada Saheb Phalke Award Photos

Presenting The 63rd National Film Awards Including Dada Saheb Phalke Award Photos

Best Film: Baahubali – The Beginning
Best Special Effects: Baahubali – The Beginning
Best Director: Sanjay Leela Bhansali for “Bajirao Mastani”
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut “Tanu Weds Manu Returns”
Best Actor: Amitabh Bachchan for “Piku”
Best Supporting Actress: Tanvi Azmi for Bajirao Mastani
Best Supporting Actor: Samuthirakani for Visaranai
Best Child Artist: Gaurav Menon from the film “Ben”
Best Children’s Film: Duronto
Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment: Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Best Film on Social Issues – Nirnnayakam
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal
Best Editing Award: Lt. TE Kishore for Visaranai
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film Of A Director: Neeraj Ghaywan for Masaan
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film On National Integration – Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Music Direction: M Jayachandran for Song Kaathirunnu Kaathirunnu for the film “Ennu Ninte Moideen”
Best Music Direction: Background Score Ilaiyaraaja For The Film Thaarai Thappattai
Best Female Playback Singer: Monali Thakur for Moh Moh Ke Dhaage from “Dum Laga Ke Haisha”
Best Male Singer: Mahesh Kale for the film “Katyar Kaljat Ghusili”
Best Makeup: Nanak Shah Fakir team
Best Jury Award: Kalki Koechlin for “Margarita, with a Straw”
Best Lyricists: Varun Grover for Moh Moh Ke Dhaage from “Dum Laga Ke Haisha”
Best Choreography: Remo D’Souza for Deewani Mastani song from “Bajirao Mastani”
Best Cinematography -Sudeep Chaterjee for “Bajirao Mastani”
Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Juhi Chaturvedi for “Piku” and Himanshu Sharm for “Tanu Weds Manu Returns”
Best Screenplay Dialogues: Juhi Chaturvedi for “Piku” and Himanshu Sharma for “Tanu Weds Manu Returns”
Special Mention – Ritika Singh for “Irudhi Suttru” (Saala Khadoos)
Special Mention – Jayasurya for Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam & Lukka Chuppi
Special Mention – Rinku Rajguru for the film “Sairat”
Best Film Friendly State Award: Gujarat
Best Film Friendly State Award: Special mention to Uttar Pradesh and Kerala
Best Assamese Film – Kothanodi
Best Bengali Film – Shankhachil
Best Hindi Film: Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Best Kannada Film – Thithi
Best Konkani Film: Enemy
Best Malayalam Film – Pathemari
Best Marathi Film – Ringan
Best Odiya Film: Pahada Ra Luha
Best Tamil Film: Visaaranai
Best Mizo Film – Kima’s Lode Beyond The Class
Best Sanskrit Film –Priyamanasam
Best Maithili Film -Mithila Makhaan
Best Telugu Film -Kanche
Best Manipuri Film -Eibusu Yaohanbiyu
Best Wancho Film: The Head Hunter
Best Bodo Film: Dau Huduni Methai
Best Haryanvi Film: Satrangi
Best Khasi Film: Onaatah
Best Non Feature Film: Gujarati film “Amdavad Ma Famous”
Best Art Cultural Film: A Far Afternoon – A Painted Saga
Best Biographical: Life in a Metaphor
Best Short Fiction Film: Marathi film “Aushad”
Best Animation Award: ‘Fisherwoman and Tuktuk’
Best Social Film Award: Autodriver
Best Music: ‘A Far Afternoon’ (Non feature)

– Special Arrangements (New Delhi)